MZANSI’S film and TV productions won big on Friday night, 2 September, at the South African Film & Television Awards (Saftas).
The first night of the event, called the Craft Awards, was held virtually and hosted by media personalities Smash Afrika and Candice Modiselle. They were broadcast on YouTube.
Channel e.tv telenovela House of Zwide is already leading with four awards for Achievement In Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela, Best Achievement In Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela, Best Achievement In Editing – TV Soap/Telenovela and Best Achievement In Cinematography – Telenovela.
Mzansi Magic’s DiepCity is following with three awards for Best Achievement In Make-up And Hairstyling – TV Soap/Telenovela, Best Achievement In Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela and Best Achievement In Directing – Telenovela.
Comedy series Tali’s Baby Diary walked away with Best Achievement In Editing – TV Comedy And Best Achievement In Scriptwriting – TV Comedy. DJ Zinhle’s reality show The Unexpected: DJ Zinhle won Best Structured Soapie Reality Show while Cassper Nyovest’s The Braai Show with Cassper won Best Variety Show.
The Best International Format award went to Family Feud South Africa while Best Docu-reality went to Ghosted Africa: Love Gone Missing.
The main awards will be broadcast on Saturday, 3 September, on Mzansi Magic (DStv channel 161) and S3.
ALSO READ : Door not shutting on eTV’s adult show
The full list of winners:
Best Achievement in Editing, Documentary
• I Am Here
Practitioner: Esther Badenhorst
Production house: Sanktuary Films
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary
• I Am Here
Practitioners: Rick Joaquim
Production house: Sanktuary Films
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary
• The Colonel’s Stray Dogs
Practitioner: Khalid Shamis
Production house: Big World Cinema
Best Documentary Short
• Ulwandle – The Ocean
Production house: Bonanza Films
Best Made for TV Documentary
• Devilsdorp
Production house: Idea Candy
Best Documentary Feature
• I Am Here
Production house: Sanktuary Films
Best Children’s Programme
• Siyaya – Come Wild With Us!
Production house: Francois Odendaal Productions
Best Educational Programme
• Kick It
Production house: Mindset Concept Production House
Best Factual Programme
• Die Staat Teen
Production house: Reel Epics Productions
Best Competition Reality Show
• The Taste Master SA
Production house: Cardova Productions
Best Structured Soapie Reality Show
• The Unexpected – DJ Zinhle
Production house: Brightfire Pictures
Best Docu-reality
• Ghosted Africa: Love Gone Missing
Production house: Idea Collective
Best Youth Programme
• The Kingdom
Production house: I Love That Productions
Best Online Content
• Politically Aweh
Production house: Bouncing Biscuit
Best Lifestyle Programme
• Die Broer Toer
Production house: Marche Media
Best Current Affairs Programme
• Beitbridge Border Post
Production house: Combined Artists
Best made for TV Movie
• Boxing Day
Production house: Black Brain Pictures
Best International Format
• Family Feud South Africa
Production house: Rapid Blue
Best Entertainment Programme
• Musiek Roulette
Production house: Mellow Yellow Entertainment
Best Variety Show
• The Braai Show with Cassper
Production house: Cake Media
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – TV Comedy
• African Dreams
Practitioners: Nthabiseng Senong, Nomagugu Makgopela, Thandeka Feliti
Production house: Busabuntu Pictures
Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy
• G.I.L.
Practitioner: Cassandra Rowland
Production house: Penguin Films
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy
• How to Ruin Christmas
Practitioner: Simon Ratcliffe
Production house: Burnt Onion Productions
Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy
• G.I.L.
Practitioner: Beatrix van Zyl
Production house: Penguin Films
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy
• Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioners: Richard Starkey and Gordon Midgley
Production house: Sketchbook Studios
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Comedy
• How to Ruin Christmas
Practitioners: Rethabile Ramaphakela, Lwazi Mvusi, Thuso Sibisi, Sunni Faba, Salah Sabiti & Katleho Ramaphakela
Production house: Burnt Onion Productions
Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy
• Troukoors
Practitioner: Fahema Hendricks
Production house: Infinity Films
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy
• Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioners: Ari Kruger & Daniel Zimbler
Production house: Sketchbook Studios
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – TV Drama
• 4 Mure
Practitioner: Minke Swart
Production house: Marche Media
Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama
• 4 Mure
Practitioner: Mariechen Vosloo
Production house: Marche Media
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama
• eHostela
Practitioner: Joel “Juelz” Mahlatjie
Production house: Black Brain Pictures
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – TV Drama
• Umkhokha
Practitioner: Zithulele Khwela
Production house: Rhythm World Production
Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama
• Dam
Practitioner: Sue Steele
Production house: Picture Tree
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama
• Nêrens Noordkaap
Practitioners: Regardt Botha, Markus van Schalkwyk & Eva du Preez
Production house: Nagvlug Films
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama
• Reyka
Practitioner: Tom Marais
Production house: Quizzical Pictures
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama
• Reyka
Practitioner: Rohan Dickson
Production house: Quizzical Pictures
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama
• Reyka
Practitioners: Catharine Cooke & Zwelesizwe Ntuli
Production house: Quizzical Pictures
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – TV Soap/Telenovela
• DiepCity
Practitioner: Refentse Munyai
Production house: Black Brain Pictures
Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela
• House of Zwide
Practitioners: Beverly Mogorosi & Teddy Geldart
Production house: The Bomb Shelter Film Company
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela
• House of Zwide
Practitioner: Tshepiso Matlou
Production house: The Bomb Shelter Film Company
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap/Telenovela
• House of Zwide
Practitioners: Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu & Simphiwe Nhlumayo
Production house: The Bomb Shelter Film Company
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela
• The River
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production house: Tshedza Pictures
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela
• House of Zwide
Practitioners: Ryan Lotter & Lekau Mamabolo
Production house: The Bomb Shelter Film Company
Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Soap/Telenovela
• DiepCity
Practitioner: Noluthando Lobese
Production house: Black Brain Pictures
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela
• Legacy
Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
Production house: Tshedza Pictures
Best Achievement in Art Directing – Telenovela
• DiepCity
Practitioners: Mandla Ngcongwane, Manqoba Mathunjwa, Thandokazi Msuza & Mamohato Askew
Production house: Black Brain Pictures
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap
• Scandal
Practitioners: Ameera Patel, Sanele Zulu, Grace Mahlaba, Thomas Hall, Myolisi Sikupela, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler; Teresca, Muishond, Themba Mahlangu & Kelly Robinson
Production house: Ochre Media
Best Achievement in Art Directing – TV Soap
• Binnelanders
Practitioner: Danie Joubert
Production house: Stark Films
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling Feature Film
• Glasshouse
Practitioner: Annie Butler
Production house: Local Motion Pictures
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film
• Glasshouse
Practitioner: Catherine Mcintosh
Production house: Local Motion Pictures
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film
• Fried Barry
Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal (Haezer), Keagan Higgins, Rob Brinkworth & Gustav Stutterheim
Production house: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film
• Glasshouse
Practitioner: Rowan Jackson
Production house: Local Motion Pictures
Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film
• Glasshouse
Practitioner: Kerry Von Lillienveld
Production house: Local Motion Pictures
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film
• Fried Barry
Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal (Haezer)
Production house: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film
• Glasshouse
Practitioner: Justus de Jager
Production house: Local Motion Pictures
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film
• Freedom
Practitioner: Jafta Mamabolo
Production house: Ten10 Films
Best Student Film
• Water Is Water (UCT – Centre For Film And Media Studies)
Producer: Imameleng Masitha, Director: Katherine Poggenpoel
Production house: UCT TV Studios