2 months ago
AMAJITA WORLD CUP FINAL SQUAD
fifa
South Africa under-23 Fifa World Cup Squad  ~ Twitter

Amajita coach Thabo Senong have named their final squad for the upcoming Fifa Under-20 World Cup.

Senong has made just three changes from his Africa Under-20 Cup of Nations squad, as he named his final 21-man list on Monday for the showpiece kicking off in Poland next week.

Amajita’s assistant coach Helman Mkhalele, who is standing in for coach Senong who is dealing with a private family matter, said that this was not an easy process to go through given the talented list of players they had brought into their provisional squad.

Senong and his technical staff had roped in 26 players, five out of which had to cut out before the final 21-man squad list was to be submitted to Fifa.

“This was not an easy process to go through given the fact that we had a very good list of talented players in our provisional squad,” Mkhalele said.

“We had constant engagements with our head coach during his selection process, and that enabled us to select what we regard as the best squad for the upcoming World footballing competition.

In the World Cup, Amajita are pitted in Group F alongside Argentina, Korea Republic and Portugal. A top two finish in their group will guarantee them a place in the knockout stages of the tournament.

Mkhalele stated that they have already done their homework on their upcoming Group F opponents, adding that they will also do everything their power to make the country proud.

“We already had a look at our upcoming World Cup opponents and we already know how they are going to approach their group fixtures,” Mkhalele said.

Senong's initial 26-man preliminary squad has also seen several casualties in Nkanyisa Shinga (Vitoria Setubal, Portugal), Jess Donn (Ubuntu CT), Tashreeq Matthews (Utrecht, Netherlands), Duncan Adonis (CT City), Sphephele Sithole (Belenenses, Portugal), Solomon Kunyedi (Bidvest Wits), Jermaine George (Cape Umoya), Muzomuhe Khanyi (Bidvest Wits), Simphiwe Ncamani and Bayanda Shangase.

FULL SQUAD

GOALKEEPERS:

1          Khulekani Walter KUBHEKA   (Cape Umoya FC)

2          Kopano THUNTSANE              (Pele Pele FC)

3          Glen Tumelo BAADJIES           (Mamelodi Sundowns FC)

DEFENDERS:

4          Brendon Thabo MOLOISANE  (Mamelodi Sundowns FC)

5          Keenan ABRAHAMS                (Ajax Cape Town FC)

6          Givemore KHUPE                    (Cape Umoya FC)

7          Keenan Leigh PHILLIPS          (Bidvest Wits FC)

8          Fezile GCABA                          (Pela Pele FC)

9          Gadinkame MODISE               (Mamelodi Sundowns FC)

10        Sbusiso Gideon MABILISO      (AmaZulu FC)

MIDFIELDERS:

11        Siphesihle Elwin MKHIZE        (Mamelodi Sundowns FC)

12        Oswin Reagan APPOLLIS      (SuperSport United FC)

13        Promise Lebo MKHUMA         (Mamelodi Sundowns)

14        Njabulo BLOM                        (Kaizer Chiefs FC)

15        Luvuyo Howard PHEWA         (Real Kings FC)

16        Kobamelo KODISANG            (A.D. Sanjoanense FC, Portugal)

17        Luke Gareth LE ROUX            (SuperSport United FC)

FORWARDS

18        Leo THETHANI                        (Ajax Amsterdam, Netherlands)

19        James Thabiso MONYANE      (Pele Pele FC)

20        Lyle Brent FOSTER                  (AS Monaco FC, France)

21        Khanya LESHABELA                (Leicester City FC, England)

Comment on this story
0 comments
Add your comment
Comment 0 characters remaining